Past Recipients >>

2016 Recipients
Recipients

Derrick Hall

Noah Salinas-Silvers

Jake Olson

Arte Moreno
(Lifetime Achievement Award)

2015 Recipients
Recipients

Amy Van Dyken-Rouen

Joshua Sweeney

Scott Bolzan

2014 Recipients & Presenters
Recipients Presenters

Megan Squire

Daron Sutton
Event Mcee

Eric LeGrand

Daron Sutton
Event Mcee

Michael Haynes

Daron Sutton
Event Mcee

2013 Recipients & Presenters
Recipients Presenters

Sam Schmidt

Daron Sutton
Event Mcee

Jon Wilhite

Daron Sutton
Event Mcee

Cory Hahn

Daron Sutton
Event Mcee

Col. Greg Gadson

Daron Sutton
Event Mcee

View 2013 Program

 

2012 Recipients & Presenters
Recipients Presenters

Joe Brown

Daron Sutton
Event Mcee

Tommy John

Daron Sutton
Event Mcee

Tiffany Tate

Daron Sutton
Event Mcee

Johnathan Taylor

Daron Sutton
Event Mcee

View 2012 Program

 

2011 Recipients & Presenters
Recipients Presenters

Mark Herzlich

Daron Sutton
Event Mcee

Stephani Victor

Daron Sutton
Event Mcee

Team Kilimanjaro
Team of Blind Climbers

Daron Sutton
Event Mcee

View 2011 Program

 

2010 Recipients & Presenters
Recipients Presenters

D.J. Gregory
PGA Tour Walker with Cerebral Palsy

Parker McLachlin
PGA Golfer

Cheri Blauwet
Paralympic, Gold & Silver Medal-Winning Racer

Dr. Sue Kroeger
U of A Director of Disability Resources

Team Kilimanjaro
Team of Blind Climbers

Kevin Cherilla
Co-founder, K2 Adventures
Foundation, Inc.

View 2010 Program

 

2009 Recipients & Presenters
Recipients Presenters

Doug Davis
Arizona Diamondbacks Pitcher

Roland Hemond
Arizona Diamondbacks Special Assistant to the President and CEO

Jessica Long
Paralympic, Gold Medal-Winning Swimmer

Mike Chasson
ASU Women’s Head Coach Swimming and Diving

Jeff Skiba
Paralympic Gold Medal-Winning High Jumper

Dan O'Brien
ASU Track and Field Volunteer Coach, 1996 Olympic Gold Medal Winner – Decathlon

View 2009 Program

 

2008 Recipients & Presenters
Recipients Presenters

Jeff Lewis
Mountain View High School teacher

JJ Hensley
Arizona Republic Action Team Reporter

Tricia Downing
Triathlete, spokesperson for Challenged Athletes Foundation

Lisa Love
Vice President of University Athletics, ASU

Scott Hamilton
Olympian in skating

Doug Ladret
Olympian in pair skating

2007 Recipients & Presenters
Recipients Presenters

Beverly Kearney
University of Texas Track & Field Coach

Herman Frazier
University of Hawaii, Athletic Director

Anthony Robles
High School Wrestler

Ben Arredondo
Tempe City Councilmember

Mark Fields
NFL player

Donny Anderson
Greenbay Packers Player

GENE AUTRY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Joe Garagiola
Broadcaster and Television Personality

GENE AUTRY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
John Bebbling
Vice President, Tempe Sports Authority

2006 Recipients & Presenters
Recipients Presenters

Kristina Espinoza
Tucson Magnet High School Swimmer

Mike Troy
Two-Time Gold Medalist

Ronan Tynan
Preformer, Recording Artist, Athlete and Physician

Joe Watters
City Manager of Carlow, Ireland

Colin Curtis
Arizona State University Baseball Player

Mike Scioscia
Anaheim Angels' Manager

Jim Maclaren
Renowned Triathlete, Founder of Choose Living Foundation

Paula Newby-Fraser
Eight-time Ironman World Champion

2005 Recipients & Presenters
Recipients Presenters

Aron Ralston
Mountain Climber

Chip Stone Friend and Climbing
Enthusiast

Bethany Hamilton
Professional Surfer

Herman Frazier
University of Hawaii, Athletic Director

Rulon Gardner
Olympic Gold Medal Wrestler

Art Martori
Founder & Exec. Director of the Sunkist Kids

PAT TILLMAN LEADERSHIP AWARD Emmanuel Franklin
ASU Sun Devils Starting Safety

PAT TILLMAN LEADERSHIP AWARD
Dirk Koetter
ASU Sun Devils Coach

2004 Recipients & Presenters
Recipients Presenters

Ron Santo Cubs Broadcaster
Former Chicago Cub

Thom Brennaman
TV & Radio Broadcaster

Lora Webster
Paralympic Volleyball Team

Lisa Webster
Lora's Sister

Kelly Sutton
NASCAR Driver

Bob Bondurant
Owner of The Bob Bondurant School of High Performance Driving

2003 Recipients & Presenters
Recipients Presenters

Alison Levine
Mountain Climber

Tom Whittaker
Presscott, College Outdoor Action Department

Neil Parry
San Jose State Safety and Special
Teams Player

Mike Sciosica
Former LA Dodger, Now Angels Manager

Sean Elliott
Former San Antonio Spurs Forward

 

Scott Schoeneweis
Anaheim Angels pitcher

 
2002 Recipients & Presenters
Recipients Presenters

Justin Allen
Arizona State University Men’s
Basketball Player

Lafayette “Fat” Lever

Mallory Code
Championship-Caliber Junior Golfer

Linda Vollstedt

Jim Abbott
Former Anaheim Angels Pitcher

Rex Huxler

SEPTEMBER 11 TRIBUTE
Sgt. John McLoughlin
New York Port Authority Sergeant

SEPTEMBER 11 TRIBUTE
Donna Killoughey-Bird

2001 Recipients & Presenters
Recipients Presenters

Chris Gedney
Arizona Cardinals Tight End

Gary Hall
Olympic Swimmer

Eric Compton
Nation's Top-Ranked Junior Golfer

Jake Plummer
AZ Cardinals Quarterback

Dave Benney
Blind High School Wrestler

Mike Scioscia
Former LA Dodger, Now Angels Manager

Carlos Moleda
1998 & 1999 Hawaiian Ironman Triathlon Wheelchair Division Champion and World Record Holder

Colonel Yogi Kasl
Colonel at Luke Air Force Base

2000 Recipients & Presenters
Recipients Presenters

Reggie Brown
Detroit Lions Defensive End

Reggie Rivers
Former Running Back Denver Broncos

Clarinda Brueck
Triathlon Winner

Tonya Edwards
Guard, Phoenix Mercury

Troy Davis
Wheelchair sprinter

Heather Whitestone-McCallum
1995 Miss America

Daniel Huffman
Football Player

Chris Gedney
Arizona Cardinals Tight End

1999 Recipients & Presenters
Recipients Presenters

Kirk Bauer
President, Disabled Sports USA

Alvan Adams
Former Phoenix Suns Basketball Player

David Carey
Former Scottsdale Comm. College Baseball Player

Cara Dunne
Blind Paralympian Cyclist

Mike Edwards
University of Notre Dame Basketball Player

Mike Utley
Former Detroit Lions Football Player

Tom Whittaker
Mountain Climber

Aeneas Williams
Arizona Cardinals Football Player

1998 Recipients & Presenters
Recipients Presenters

Cara Dunne
Blind Paralympian Cyclist

Greg LeMond
Three Time Tour de France Champion

Michael Martin
Arizona State University Football Player

John McCain
United States Senator

Sammy Sosa
Chicago Cubs Baseball Player

Bruce Snyder
Arizona State University
Head Football Coach

Mario “Motts” Tonelli
Former Chicago Cardinals Football Player

Billy Williams
Hall of Fame Baseball Player
Hitting Coach for Chicago Cubs

1997 Recipients & Presenters
Recipients Presenters

Gail Devers
Olympic Gold Medal Winning Sprinter

Lomas Brown
All-Pro Tackle for the Arizona Cardinals

Jean Driscoll
World Record Holding Wheelchair Racer

Herman Frazier
Olympic Gold Medalist
ASU Associate Director of Athletics

Alyssa Johnson
Arizona State University Women’s Softball Player

Rose Mofford
Former Governor of Arizona

Mike Utley
Former Detroit Lions Lineman

Rick Neuheisel
University of Colorado Head Football Coach

Tony Volpentest
World Class Sprinter

Lynn Swann
ABC-TV Commentator
Former Pittsburgh Steeler/Super Bowl MVP

1996 Recipients & Presenters
Recipients Presenters

Harold Dennis
University of Kentucky Football Player

Jerry Colangelo
Owner of the Phoenix Suns

Dave Dravecky
Former San Francisco Giants Pitcher

Bill Curry
University of Kentucky Head Football Coach

Marc Strohmaier
Former Scholastic Football Player

Derek Kennard
Center for the Dallas Cowboys
Super Bowl XXX Champions

Erik Weihenmayer
Blind Mountain Climber

Keith Poole
Former Arizona State University
Football Player

Trischa Zorn
Blind All-American Swimmer

Haley Scott
Former University of Notre Dame Swimmer

1995 Recipients & Presenters
Recipients Presenters

Ashley Bethel
Former National Youth Pentathlon Champion

Rod Carew
Major League Baseball
Hall-of-Fame Player

Dr. Jim Brock
Former Arizona State University Baseball Coach

Connie Hawkins
NBA Hall-of-Fame Basketball Player

Marc Buoniconti
Former University of Miami Football Player

Dick Van Arsdale
Former Phoenix Suns All-Star

Matt Parry Wheelchair
Racing Gold Medalist

Danny White
Former Dallas Cowboys Quarterback Coach of the Arizona Ratlters

Neal Walk
Former Phoenix Suns Center

 
 
 
 
©2011-17 Tempe Sports Authority Foundation - 501(c)(3).